Show/Hide Menu
DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT


This statement explains how Shibumi handles and uses the personal details which it collects about its customers and suppliers of Shibumi. Retention of this information enables Shibumi to run its business and to keep in touch with its customers and suppliers to advise them of its marketing events, promotions and activities. Shibumi is committed to protecting all personal information and being open about the nature of the information which it holds.

Personal Data Held:
The personal information held by Shibumi will primarily be that provided by its customers when making purchases of our products, through invoices and in correspondence from customers and suppliers by post, telephone, email, mailing list signup or otherwise.

The records will contain:
• Contact details as supplied and periodically updated by customers and suppliers (usually first name, last name, email address, telephone number, company details & estimate & order enquiries).
• Personal data supplied by customers and suppliers for specific purposes (e.g. Deliveries and measurements for bespoke pieces).

Use of Personal Data by Shibumi:
Customers’ and suppliers’ Personal Data is used by Shibumi for:
• Administering orders & quotes, making of bespoke items.
• Internal record-keeping (including staff records).
• Selective marketing and special events (e.g. Hampton Court Flower Show)




Communications to customers and suppliers may be sent electronically, by post or by telephone having regards to any preferences expressed about the method of communication which they wish to be used.
Sharing of Data:
Shibumi will not share the personal information of customers and suppliers with third parties without their permission. The circumstance currently envisaged where data is shared with third parties are for the purposes of joint events e.g. Hampton Court Flower Show Preview Evening or after special open days or evening events.

Customers’ Rights:

Customers and suppliers have the right to:
• Ask Shibumi for access to, or rectification or erasure of, their individual data.
• Restrict the data provided.
• Object to the receipt of communications by any specific method.
• Request the transfer of their individual data to a third party.
Customers and suppliers have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further Information:

The legal basis for processing your personal data for the purposes set out above is that it is necessary for the pursuit of Shibumi legitimate interests. Shibumi always handles personal data securely and minimises its use, and there is no overriding prejudice to customers and suppliers by using their personal information for these purposes. However, there is no statutory or contractual requirement for customers and suppliers to provide Shibumi with any personal data.




The controller of customers’ and suppliers’ personal data is the existing Data Officer at Shibumi who can be contacted at 01453 832098, info@shibumistyle.com .
Please contact the Data Officer if you have any concerns or questions about the above information or if you do not wish Shibumi to Process your personal data for specific purposes, where customers and suppliers have specific requests relating to the management of their personal data, Shibumi will endeavour to resolve these but there may be circumstances where it is unable to comply with a specific request.

Shibumi will retain the personal data of customers and suppliers for the duration of their being customers or suppliers, and not more than five years after the last contact with the customer or supplier, or until requested by a customer or supplier to do otherwise. Shibumi will publish any changes which it may make to the Data Protection Statement.











7 PRIORY FIELDS · HORSLEY · GLOUCESTERSHIRE – GL5 4SX · ENGLAND
T 01453 832098 E INFO@SHIBUMISTYLE.COM
WWW.SHIBUMISTYLE.COM
SHIBUMI · COMPANY REGISTRATION NO 8834653 · REGISTERED OFFICE AS ABOVE
Follow us on...

FacebookTwitterPinterestInstagram

Join Our Mailing List to be the first to hear about exciting new sales, shows and other offers...

Name 
E-mail

SIGN UP FOR SPECIAL OFFERS
All Rights Reserved. ©2018 Shibumi Style Limited (trading as Shibumi) - Company No. 8834653. Website by Juice.